isciderglutenfree

Is Cider Free from Gluten?

 

Is your cider gluten free? Yes it is! When cider is made in the right way, there is no wheat or barley used in its production,, just 100% pressed apple juice!

If you need to be extra sure that the cider does not contain even the slightest trace of gluten, we advise you contact the cider-maker beforehand. Some cider-makers may decide to add flavourings that include ingredients with gluten. Also, if they happen to use gluten-based yeast to ferment the cider, small amounts of gluten may end up in the finished product; however, this is very small amount. That being said, cider is normally the best β€˜safe option’ for a refreshing gluten-free alcoholic beverage.